Quick Enquiry


This temporary visa lets you work for your approved sponsor in a nominated occupation. This visa may be granted for up to 48 months.

You must be sponsored by an approved business in an occupation on the relevant skilled occupation list.

Your sponsor must apply to become and approved sponsor and then nominate you for the position.

Sponsorship

To become a sponsor, your business must:

  • Be lawfully operating business
  • Meet training requirements (Australian businesses only)
  • Have no adverse information against your business
  • Must demonstrate their commitment to employing local labour as well as non-discriminatory recruitment practices.

The sponsorship for start-up business (trading for less than 12 months) will be approved for 18 months. If your business has been trading for more than 12 months, the sponsorship will be approved for 5 years.

There are certain obligations as a sponsor, which you must comply with. If you do not meet your obligations, sanctions can be placed by the DIBP.

Please contact us to know more about sponsorship eligibility requirements and obligations.

NOMINATION

Basic requirements for your business to meet to nominate the applicant:

  • Employment contract with the applicant
  • Offer market salary and meet the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT), which is currently $53,900
  • Prove that you provide equivalent terms and conditions of employment
  • You have undertaken labour market testing (LMT), if applicable

Validity of nomination

Nomination is usually valid for 12 months. The 457 visa application must be lodged before the expiry of the nomination.

VISA APPLICATION

To lodge the visa application, you must:

  • Have been nominated by an approved business
  • Be nominated to work in an occupation on the CSOL
  • Meet the skills requirement for the nominated occupation
  • Meet registration and licensing obligations (if applicable)
  • Meet minimum English language requirement (unless exempted)
  • Meet health and character requirements
  • Have an appropriate health insurance

The visa can be granted for up to four years. If your sponsor is a start-up business, then the visa will be granted for 18 months.

This visa allows you to:

  • Work in Australia for up to four years
  • Bring your family to work or study in Australia
  • Travel in and out of Australia as often as you want

After 2 years of working for the sponsoring business, you can be eligible for permanent visa through Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS – subclass 186) or Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS – subclass 187) visa.

You can also be eligible for other permanent visas.

Contact us to find out your eligibility and let us guide you towards your permanent migration goal.

Employers are encouraged to contact us to understand the sponsorship process, including their obligations.

This is a permanent visa and requires nomination by an approved Australian employer.

There are three streams under ENS:

  • the Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • the Direct Entry stream
  • the Agreement stream

This visa involves a two step process:

  • Nomination by an approved Australian business
  • Visa application under one of the three nominated streams

NOMINATION

Basic requirements for your business to meet to nominate the applicant:

  • You actively and lawfully operate a business in Australia
  • You have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill in a skilled position
  • You offer a skilled position in the applicant’s filed that is full time and ongoing for at least two years and sign employment contract with the applicant
  • You pay market salary and meet the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT), which is currently $53,900
  • You comply with Australian immigration and workplace relation laws
  • There is no adverse information known about your business or any person associated with your business

You must nominate in one of the three streams and meet the requirements of their stream.

Temporary Residence Transition (TRT) stream

If you have already sponsored the applicant for a 457 visa, you should use this stream and meet following requirements:

  • The applicant must have worked in the nominated position in your business on a 457 visa for at least two years
  • The nomination must be for the same occupation as the previous 457 visa for the applicant
  • The position must be full time, ongoing and available for at least two years and must be the same position in which the applicant has previously worked on a 457 visa
  • You must have met the subclass 457 training requirements in each year you have been a standard business sponsor

Direct Entry stream

If you have not previously sponsored the applicant for a 457 visa or the applicant has not worked for at least two years in your business on a 457 visa, then you should use this stream and meet following requirements:

  • Nominate an occupation on the CSOL
  • The position must be full time, ongoing and available for at least two years
  • Must have met the training requirement if your business has been trading in Australia for more than 12 months
  • Must have an auditable training plan if your business has been operation for less than 12 months

Agreement stream

This stream is used to nominate an applicant through a labour agreement that has been negotiated with the government before you lodge the nomation.

A labour agreement is a formal arrangement negotiated between an Australian employer and the Australian government. You might consider entering into a labour agreement if there is a genuine and systemic shortage of suitably skilled Australian workers in your industry and/or geographic location, and standard immigration options are not suitable. A labour agreement comes into effect when it has been signed by all parties involved in the negotiations and is typically valid for three years.

Validity of nomination

Nomination is valid for 6 months from the date of grant.

VISA APPLICATION

You can lodge the visa application with the nomination or within 6 months of nomination grant.

To lodge the visa application, you must:

  • Have been nominated by an approved business
  • Are under the age of 50 at the time of application (unless exempted)
  • Be nominated to work in an occupation on the CSOL
  • Have the skills and qualifications requirement for the nominated occupation
  • Meet registration and licensing obligations (if applicable)
  • Meet minimum English language requirement at the time of application (unless exempted)
  • Meet health and character requirements
  • Meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply for the visa

Temporary Residence Transition stream

You might be able to get this visa under the Temporary Residence Transition stream if you:

  • hold a subclass 457 visa
  • have at least vocational English (unless exempted)
  • worked for two years in the same position your employer nominated you for while you held your subclass 457 visa as the primary visa holder, your employer has nominated you for a permanent position under this stream, and the nomination has been approved.

Your skills do not need to be assessed because you have already worked for your nominating employer for two years in Australia.

Direct Entry stream

You might be able to get this visa under the Direct Entry stream if one of the following apply:

  • you have been nominated for a position under this stream and that nomination has been approved
  • you have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia
  • you hold a subclass 457 visa but do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • you are applying directly from outside Australia.

At time of application lodgement, you must provide evidence that you:

  • have at least competent English (unless exempted)
  • have at least three years of relevant work experience
  • have a positive valid skills assessment in your nominated occupation (unless exempted).

Agreement stream

You might be able to get this visa under the Agreement stream if you are being sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement. Your employer can advise you if such an agreement is in place for your industry or occupation. You must meet the age, skills and English language requirements stated in the agreement.

If you do not have an employer to nominate you, you can submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect. Prospective can then view your details and decide if you can be nominated for skilled migration.

This is a permanent visa and requires nomination by an approved Australian employer in regional area in Australia.

There are three streams under RSMS:

  • the Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • the Direct Entry stream
  • the Agreement stream

This visa involves a two step process:

  • Nomination by an approved Australian business
  • Visa application under one of the three nominated streams

NOMINATION

Basic requirements for your business to meet to nominate the applicant:

  • You actively and lawfully operate a business in regional Australia (regional Australia does not include the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong or Melbourne)
  • You have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill in a skilled position
  • You offer a skilled position in the applicant’s filed that is full time and ongoing for at least two years and sign employment contract with the applicant
  • You pay a market salary
  • You comply with Australian immigration and workplace relation laws
  • There is no adverse information known about your business or any person associated with your business

You must nominate in one of the three streams and meet the requirements of their stream.

Temporary Residence Transition (TRT) stream

If you have already sponsored the applicant for a 457 visa, you should use this stream and meet following requirements:

  • The applicant must have worked in the nominated position in your business on a 457 visa for at least two years
  • The nomination must be for the same occupation as the previous 457 visa for the applicant
  • The position must be full time, ongoing and available for at least two years and must be the same position in which the applicant has previously worked on a 457 visa
  • You must have met the subclass 457 training requirements in each year you have been a standard business sponsor

Direct Entry stream

If you have not previously sponsored the applicant for a 457 visa or the applicant has not worked for at least two years in your business on a 457 visa, then you should use this stream and meet following requirements:

  • Nominate an occupation classified at skill level 1 to 3 in the ANZSCO
  • The position must be full time, ongoing and available for at least two years
  • Must have met the training requirement if your business has been trading in Australia for more than 12 months
  • Must obtain advice from a regional certifying body (RCB) about the position

Agreement stream

This stream is used to nominate an applicant through a labour agreement that has been negotiated with the government before you lodge the nomation.

A labour agreement is a formal arrangement negotiated between an Australian employer and the Australian government. You might consider entering into a labour agreement if there is a genuine and systemic shortage of suitably skilled Australian workers in your industry and/or geographic location, and standard immigration options are not suitable. A labour agreement comes into effect when it has been signed by all parties involved in the negotiations and is typically valid for three years.

Validity of nomination

Nomination is valid for 6 months from the date of grant.

VISA APPLICATION

You can lodge the visa application with the nomination or within 6 months of nomination grant.

To lodge the visa application, you must:

  • Have been nominated by an approved business in regional Australia
  • Are under the age of 50 at the time of application (unless exempted)
  • Be nominated to work in an occupation on the CSOL
  • Have the skills and qualifications requirement for the nominated occupation
  • Meet registration and licensing obligations (if applicable)
  • Meet minimum English language requirement at the time of application (unless exempted)
  • Meet health and character requirements
  • Meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply for the visa

Temporary Residence Transition stream

You might be able to get this visa under the Temporary Residence Transition stream if you:

  • hold a subclass 457 visa
  • have at least vocational English (unless exempted)
  • worked for two years in the same position your employer nominated you for while you held your subclass 457 visa as the primary visa holder, your employer has nominated you for a permanent position under this stream, and the nomination has been approved.

Your skills do not need to be assessed because you have already worked for your nominating employer for two years in Australia.

Direct Entry stream

You might be able to get this visa under the Direct Entry stream if one of the following apply:

  • You have been nominated for a position under this stream and that nomination has been approved
  • You have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia
  • You hold a subclass 457 visa but do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • You are applying directly from outside Australia.

At time of application lodgement, you must provide evidence that you:

  • Have at least competent English (unless exempted)
  • Meet the skills or qualification requirements (unless exempted)
  • Have at least three years of relevant work experience
  • Have a positive valid skills assessment in your nominated occupation (unless exempted).

Agreement stream

You might be able to get this visa under the Agreement stream, if you are being sponsored by an employer through a tailored and negotiated labour agreement. Your employer can advise you if such an agreement is in place for your industry or occupation. You must meet the age, skills and English language requirements stated in the agreement.

What this visa lets you do

This visa allows you and your family to live in Australia and work permanently in a regional area. A regional area is anywhere other than the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong and Melbourne.

This is a permanent residence visa. It allows you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely
  • Work and study in Australia
  • Apply for Medicare
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).