Quick Enquiry

General Skilled Migration program is for points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer and who have skills in particular occupations required in Australia.


This permanent visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored employer or relative and not nominated by a state or territory.

The application for this visa is by invitations only. The applicant must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and then be invited through SkillSelect to apply for this visa.

Requirements to lodge an EOI and visa application:

  • Be under 50 years of age
  • Have at least competent English language ability
  • Have skills and qualifications for an occupation listed on Skilled Occupation List (SOL)
  • Meet the minimum points score (currently 60)
  • Meet health and character requirements

This permanent visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or relative but are nominated by a state or territory government agency.

The application for this visa is by invitations only. The applicant must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and then be invited through SkillSelect to apply for this visa.

To lodge an EOI and visa application, you must:

  • Be under 50 years of age
  • Have at least competent English language ability
  • Have skills and qualifications for an occupation listed on Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL)
  • Have been nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency
  • Meet the minimum points score (currently 60)
  • Meet health and character requirements

This temporary visa is for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution.

To be eligible for this visa, you must:

  • Be younger than 50 years of age
  • Be in Australia
  • Hold an eligible visa
  • Meet the 2 year Australian study requirement
  • Have at least competent English language ability
  • Meet health and character requirements

This provisional visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia or by an Australian state or territory government agency. This visa allows skilled workers to live and work in specified regional areas in Australia for up to four year.

The application for this visa is by invitations only. The applicant must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and then be invited through SkillSelect to apply for this visa.

To qualify for this visa, you must:

  • Be invited to apply
  • Be under 50 years of age
  • Have at least competent English language ability
  • Have skills and qualifications for an occupation listed on relevant skilled
  • occupation list
  • Have been nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area
  • Meet the minimum points score (currently 60)
  • Meet health and character requirements

Extended Stay Pathway: Holders of visa subclasses 496, 495, 487 or 475 can apply for subclass 489 visa, for a further stay of one year.